Privacy policy for San Diego Self Storage

San Diego Self Storage Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting San Diego Self Storage’s ("[CLIENT]") Internet web site ("Site") located at the URL https://www.sandiegoselfstorage.com. This Privacy Policy details certain policies implemented throughout [CLIENT] governing [CLIENT]'s collection and use of personally identifiable information about users of our Site and our services.

Privacy Policy Updates

Due to the Internet's rapidly evolving nature, [CLIENT] may need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If so, [CLIENT] will post its updated Privacy Policy on our Site along with a change notice on the Site. [CLIENT] may also send registered users of our services a notice that this Privacy Policy has been changed. [CLIENT] encourages you to review this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes. Your continued use of this Site and/or services and/or your continued provision of personally identifiable information to us after the posting of such notice will be subject to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy.

Information Collection

We collect information that identifies, describes, or is reasonably capable of being associated with you ("Personal Information"). We collect Personal Information directly from you when you use our Services.

  • Customer information. We collect your name, phone number, driver’s license or ID number, military identification number, email address, phone number, mailing address, unit number, and property information when you register for or use our Services. 
  • Account Credentials. If you register for an account online or through our mobile app, we collect your username, password, and passwords hints. 
  • Demographic Data. Sometimes, we may collect your birth date, age, gender, or military status. 
  • Payment Data. To process billing, we track amounts due, your bank or payment card information, past due amounts, and other relevant transaction data. 
  • Communication Data. When we communicate with you we may collect text messages, email, phone calls, or audio messages, which may identify you. We may retain these communications for quality assurance and training purposes. 
  • Device and Location Information. If you visit our website or use our mobile application, we collect information about your device including a device ID, IP address, geolocation, operating systems, or similar device features. We may also collect location information while you are at our properties. For example, we may use video surveillance, gate access codes, elevator access codes, or visitor records. 
  • Internet and Network Activity. As described in more detail in the next section on Cookies, if you visit our website or use the mobile application, we may collect information about your browsing and search history, interaction with the features of our Services, and responses to advertisements. 
  • Customizations and Preferences. We may collect information about the types of Services you use, home city, communications preferences, and other inferences drawn from your activity to improve and customize our Services.  

Information use

We use the Personal Information we collect for the following business and commercial purposes.

  • Operate our Business and Provide You Services. The main reason we use your Personal Information is to provide you with the Services you request, manage our facilities, maintain your account, process billing and payment, and otherwise run day-to-day operations. 
  • Communicating with You. We use your Personal Information to communicate with you about our services, your account, and if you contact us with a question or concern. We also use your information to deliver news, updates, and other types of communications, according to your subscriptions, alerts, and other preferences. 
  • Evaluate and Improve our Services. We may analyze the Personal Information we collect for quality assurance, training, and to understand how we can meet and exceed your expectations. 
  • Marketing and Advertising. We use the Personal Information we collect for marketing or advertising purposes. For example, we might send you promotional messages about products, services, programs, or events that may be of interest to you. We may also use the insights we gain about how you use our Services to improve the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns and ability to attract new customers.

Children’s Privacy

Our website and Services are intended for users who are 18 years or older and we do not knowingly collect information from children under 18 years old. If we become aware that we have collected information from a child under 18 years old, we will delete such information from our records. If you are a parent or legal guardian and believe your child has given us information and you did not provide consent, please contact us.

Cookies

We use Cookies for the following purposes:

  • Website Operation. Cookies help us run our website securely and enable basic functions like page navigation. 
  • Performance and Analytics. Cookies help us analyze how you interact with our website. This enables us to monitor and improve our website performance, services, and your experience. 
  • Cookies allow us to deliver advertisements that are meaningful to you. Our thirdparty advertising partners may use the Cookies to build a profile of your interests, deliver relevant advertising on other sites, and measure the efficiency of the advertisements.

If you wish to prevent Cookies from tracking your activity on our website or visits across multiple websites, you can set your browser to block certain Cookies or notify you when a Cookie is set. If you block Cookies, certain features on our website may not work. For more information on how you can customize your browser’s Cookie setting please visit your web browser below:

  • Google Chrome 
  • Safari 
  • Internet Explorer
  • Mozilla Firefox 

Additionally, you may have the following options to opt-out of interest-based advertising. We are not responsible for the completeness, effectiveness, or accuracy of any third party opt-out options or programs.

You may opt-out of interest-based advertising in general by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s or Network Advertising Initiative’s websites. You can also manage ad personalization by Google Ads through Google.

Third Party Analytics Tool/Advertising

Beyond the personally identifiable information you voluntarily provide to us, [CLIENT] utilizes analytics tools including third party technologies, such as Google Analytics, to collect non-personally identifiable information utilizing cookies. Certain types of information, including geolocation, device type, onsite website usage and behavior, demographic data, and purchase history, is collected and aggregated across [CLIENT] Site users for our analysis and advertising efforts. 

[CLIENT] uses Remarketing with Google Analytics and Google Adwords to display relevant advertisements to users who have previously visited our Site. Referred to as remarketing or retargeting, [CLIENT] may utilize previous session information to serve display advertisements to you on the Site and based on such session information Google may set a cookie and serve ads to you on third party websites on the Google Display Network. Third party vendors such as Google may display [CLIENT] ads on websites across the Internet. Aggregated user data may be utilized to create remarketing/retargeting “lists,” or groups of users with similar onsite behaviors or demographics.

[CLIENT] also uses Google Display Network Impression Reporting and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting and Interest-Based Advertising to display advertisements to users based on their inferred interests and demographics. [CLIENT] does not run interest-based advertising campaigns that collect personally identifiable information.

Users may learn more about Google Analytics use of cookies by visiting the Google Privacy and Terms page at http://www.google.com/policies/. You may opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by i) Turning off cookies in the preferences settings in your browser ii) Downloading the Google Analytics optout browser add on available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ iii) Opting out of user interest and demographic categories in the Settings for Google Ads feature to manage or opt out of Google interest based ads at: or iv) Managing cookies used for online advertising across multiple companies at the US-based Network Advertising Initiative at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

Aggregate Information

The Site may track the total number of visitors to our Site, the number of visitors to each page of our Site, browser type, IP addresses, External Web Sites (defined below) linked to and other aggregated data collected through our services and we may analyze this data for trends and statistics in the aggregate but such information will be maintained, used and disclosed in aggregate form only and it will not contain personally identifiable information. We may use such aggregate information to analyze trends, administer the Site, track users' movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information

We may provide your Personal Identifiable Information in the following circumstances: (i) to the vendors and service agencies that we may engage to assist us in providing our services to you along with the data generated by cookies and third party analytics tools and the aggregate information, for example, we engage with G5 Search Marketing, Inc. to assist us in creating and hosting this Website, provided that any such Personally Identifiable Information shared with vendors and service agents will not be used in any manner other than as necessary to perform business purposes; (ii) in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise our legal rights, to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law, provided that in such cases we reserve the right to raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us; (iii) when we believe it is appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of our company or the Websites, our customers, or others; (iv) in connection with our Terms of Use and other agreements; and (v) in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

Other than as set out above, you will be notified when Personally Identifiable Information about you will be shared with third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to have us share such information. Unless you have authorized us to do so, we will not disclose Personally Identifiable Information to third-parties who may want to offer you their own products and services.

Links to Third Party Sites

The Site may provide links to other Web sites or resources over which [CLIENT] does not have control 
("External Web Sites"). Such links do not constitute an endorsement by [CLIENT] of those External Web Sites. You acknowledge that [CLIENT] is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and further agree that [CLIENT] is not responsible for the content of such External Web Sites. Your use of External Web Sites is subject to the terms of use and privacy policies located on the linked to External Web Sites. 

Security

We use reasonable security measures that are designed to protect personal information from accidental loss, disclosure, misuse, and destruction. Please be aware, however, that no data security measures can be guaranteed to be completely effective. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you provide to us. You transmit information to us at your own risk. 

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as needed to fulfill your requests, provide the 
Services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements 

Privacy Notice for Cali Residents

If you are a California Resident, you may have additional rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA"). 

If we collected Personal Information about you in your role as an applicant, employee, or independent contractor, this Policy does not apply to you. Please contact the Public Storage Human Resources Department if you have questions about Personal Information related to your application or work with San Diego Self Storage. Additionally, if we collected Personal Information about you in your role as an employee, owner, director, officer, or contractor of a commercial client, investor, or developer this Policy does not apply to you. 

Notice for Users Located Outside of the United States

Our servers and data centers are located in the United States. If you choose to use the Services from outside the U.S., then you should know that you are transferring your Personal Information outside of your region and into the U.S. for storage and processing. Also, we may transfer your data from the U.S. to other countries or regions in connection with storage and processing of data, fulfilling your requests, and operating the Services. You should know that each region can have its own privacy and data security laws, some of which may be less stringent as compared to those of your own region.